MPNFL off and flying for No.1 Ranking

Sharks looking to take the No.1 mantle from Geelong in 2017

Photo L-R: AFL South East RGM – John Anderson, MPNFL Coach – John Hynes, MPNFL Operations Manager – Haydn Parsons

The MPNFL has started preparations early for the AFL Victoria Community Championships in 2017, as they take on old foe Geelong FNL. Coach John Hynes and his coaching staff have been working hard behind the scenes to make sure that no stone is left unturned for this campaign.

Hynes has been wrapped with the commitment of the players so far “We really couldn’t ask for anything more of our players at this stage. The buy-in from playing group has been fantastic, and it shows with the turnouts that we have had to both training sessions so far. We’ll keep a steady training program of once a month and look to ramp things up closer to the match.”

The squad boast of some former AFL players along with the best local superstars within the MPNFL.

Training began almost two months ago with the first session being held in January, with over 40 from the initially selected training squad running around Frankston Park. There is a real buzz around the MPNFL this year not only co-siding with its 30th-year existence but the chance to go number one ranked league in the state.

The game is to be hosted by Geelong FNL, with the current location of the match yet to be confirmed by AFL Victoria.  Interim Region General Manager – John Anderson is excited about the prospect of becoming the number 1 ranked league “I think it is a fantastic opportunity for not only our players but everyone involved in this year’s campaign. It is something that our clubs can hang their hat on being able to produce and attract such a high standard of players for local football .”

The next training session will be Wednesday 15th March @ 6:30 pm down at Frankston Park.

See below for the current squad:

Beau Bailey Bonbeach Football Netball Club
Trent Dennis-Lane Bonbeach Football Netball Club
Shane McDonald Bonbeach Football Netball Club
Todd Gardiner Chelsea Football Netball Club
Beau Cosson Dromana Football Netball Club
Rikki Johnston Dromana Football Netball Club
Brent Bowden Edithvale-Aspendale Football Netball Club
Matt Clark Edithvale-Aspendale Football Netball Club
Steve Mannix Edithvale-Aspendale Football Netball Club
Mark Mullins Edithvale-Aspendale Football Netball Club
Brett O’Hanlon Edithvale-Aspendale Football Netball Club
Samuel Fox Frankston Bombers Football Netball Club
Alex Harnett Frankston Bombers Football Netball Club
Ryan Kitchin Frankston Bombers Football Netball Club
Ryan Marks-Logan Frankston Bombers Football Netball Club
Dale Sutton Frankston Bombers Football Netball Club
Corey Buchan Frankston Dolphins
Byron Barry Frankston YCW Football Netball Club
Anthony Barry Frankston YCW Football Netball Club
Anthony Bruhn Frankston YCW Football Netball Club
Brenton Credlin Frankston YCW Football Netball Club
Ash Eames Frankston YCW Football Netball Club
Kyle Hutchison Frankston YCW Football Netball Club
Jake Lovett Frankston YCW Football Netball Club
Kevin Lylak Frankston YCW Football Netball Club
Scott Mcloed Frankston YCW Football Netball Club
Paul Minchington Frankston YCW Football Netball Club
Christian Ongarello Frankston YCW Football Netball Club
Ryan Santon Frankston YCW Football Netball Club
Lachlan Wallace Frankston YCW Football Netball Club
Matt Clifford Hastings Football Netball Club
Ricky Ferraro Hastings Football Netball Club
Shaun Foster Hastings Football Netball Club
Luke Hewwit Hastings Football Netball Club
Paul Rogasch Hastings Football Netball Club
Blake Harkness Langwarrin Football Netball Club
Jackson Calder Mornington Football Netball Club
Warrick Miller Mornington Football Netball Club
Ryan Odell Mornington Football Netball Club
Sam Gill Mt Eliza Football Netball Club
Dan Gormley Mt Eliza Football Netball Club
Ben Landry Mt Eliza Football Netball Club
 Jay Neratzaglou Mt Eliza Football Netball Club
 Robbie Turnbull Mt Eliza Football Netball Club
 Justin Van Unen Mt Eliza Football Netball Club
 Tim Bongetti Pines Football Netball Club
 Aaron Edwards Pines Football Netball Club
 Beau Hendry Pines Football Netball Club
 Guy Hendry Pines Football Netball Club
 Luke Potts Pines Football Netball Club
 Ben Hughes Red Hill Football Netball Club
 Jake Mitchell Red Hill Football Netball Club
 Jonah Siverson Red Hill Football Netball Club
 Keegan Downie Rosebud Football Netball Club
 Jai Lloyd Rosebud Football Netball Club
Lachie Batten Seaford Football Netball Club
 Brayden Irving Seaford Football Netball Club
Dylan Jones Seaford Football Netball Club
 Kyle Mathews Seaford Football Netball Club
 Damien Rayson Seaford Football Netball Club
 Andreijs Everitt Somerville Football Netball Club
 Rowan Hogenbirk Somerville Football Netball Club
 Tim Mcgennis Somerville Football Netball Club
 Nick Corp Sorrento Football Netball Club
James Hallahan Sorrento Football Netball Club
Andrew Lovett Sorrento Football Netball Club
Luke Tapscott Sorrento Football Netball Club
 Jordan Pollard Tyabb Football Netball Club
 Ethan Rahilly Tyabb Football Netball Club